The 69th Annual Emmy Awards will air this coming Sunday, September 17 at 8 pm on CBS. Stephen Colbert will host.

69TH EMMY AWARDS INFORMATION

Colbert says, as of now, there is only one topic that’s off-limits for Sunday’s broadcast – his butt. “I shot a piece already where I was buck naked and they said, ‘You can’t show your butt,'” Colbert told Variety. “I said, ‘What? This is the 21st Century.’ I’m very butt positive. Why can’t I show my butt? Just a little bit of butt crack. How does that hurt anyone?”

Colbert was present for the unrolling of the red carpet at Microsoft Theater in downtown L.A. and was met by the show’s executive producers Glenn Weiss and Ricky Kirshner, as well as Television Academy chairman and CEO Hayma Washington. “It’s an honor to be hosting the Emmys this year. It’s even more of an honor to be installing the carpet,” Colbert joked. “So few people know just how much manual labor is involved in hosting the Emmys every year.” Before kicking open the carpet, Colbert jokingly sang the Empire Today jingle.

On a more serious note, the Late Show host said he hopes use the Emmys platform to help victims of Hurricanes Harvey and Irma. “I hope more than anything else that the big news that comes out this week is something you can’t make a joke about, which is that these people are getting their lives back together,” he said.

FULL NOMINATIONS LIST:

Best Drama Series
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
House of Cards (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
Westworld (HBO)

Best Comedy Series
Atlanta (FX)
Black-ish (ABC)
Master of None (Netflix)
Modern Family (ABC)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Veep (HBO)

Best Limited Series
Big Little Lies (HBO)
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Genius (National Geographic)
The Night Of (HBO)

Best Television Movie
Black Mirror (Netflix)
Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love (NBC)
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)
The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Best Variety Talk Series
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Foy (The Crown)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)
Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)
Keri Russell (The Americans)
Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Matthew Rhys (The Americans)
Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Pamela Adlon (Better Things)
Jane Fonda (Grace and Frankie)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)
Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Aziz Ansari (Master of None)
Zach Galifianakis (Baskets)
Donald Glover (Atlanta)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie
Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)
Jessica Lange (Feud)
Susan Sarandon (Feud)
Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)
Carrie Coon (Fargo)
Felicity Huffman (American Crime)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie
Riz Ahmed (The Night Of)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: The Lying Detective)
Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies)
Ewan McGregor (Fargo)
Geoffrey Rush (Genius)
John Turturro (The Night Of)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Uzo Aduba (Orange Is the New Black)
Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)
Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
David Harbour (Strangers Things)
Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)
Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
John Lithgow (The Crown)
Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)
Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Vanessa Bayer (Saturday Night Live)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)
Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)
Judith Light (Transparent)
Kathryn Hahn (Transparent)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Louie Anderson (Baskets)
Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)
Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Tony Hale (Veep)
Matt Walsh (Veep)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie
Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)
Judy Davis (Feud)
Jackie Hoffman (Feud)
Regina King (American Crime)
Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)
Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie
Bill Camp (The Night Of)
Alfred Molina (Feud)
Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies)
David Thewlis (Fargo)
Stanley Tucci (Feud)
Michael K. Williams (The Night Of)

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Alison Wright (The Americans)
Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away With Murder)
Ann Dowd (The Leftovers)
Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)
Shannon Purser (Stranger Things)

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline)
B.D. Wong (Mr. Robot)
Hank Azaria (Ray Donovan)
Denis O’Hare (This Is Us)
Brian Tyree Henry (This Is Us)
Gerald McRaney (This Is Us)

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Becky Ann Baker (Girls)
Angela Bassett (Master of None)
Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live)
Carrie Fisher (Catastrophe)
Wanda Sykes (Black-ish)
Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Riz Ahmed (Girls)
Matthew Rhys (Girls)
Dave Chappelle (Saturday Night Live)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Saturday Night Live)
Tom Hanks (Saturday Night Live)
Hugh Laurie (Veep)

Best Writing for a Drama Series
“The Soviet Division,” The Americans (Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg)
“Chicanery,” Better Call Saul (Gordon Smith)
“Assassins,” The Crown (Peter Morgan)
“Offred (Pilot),” The Handmaid’s Tale (Bruce Miller)
“Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers,” Stranger Things (The Duffer Brothers)
“The Bicameral Mind,” Westworld (Lisa Joy, Jonathan Nolan)

Best Writing for a Comedy Series
“B.A.N.,” Atlanta (Donald Glover)
“Streets on Lock,” Atlanta (Stephen Glover)
“Thanksgiving,” Master of None (Aziz Ansari, Lena Waithe)
“Success Failure,” Silicon Valley (Alec Berg)
“Georgia,” Veep (Billy Kimball)
“Groundbreaking,” Veep (David Mandel)

Best Variety Sketch Series
Billy On The Street (truTV)
Documentary Now! (IFC)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
Portlandia (IFC)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Tracey Ullman’s Show (HBO)

Best Variety Special
Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special (CBS)
Full Front al With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner (TBS)
Louis C.K. 2017 (Netflix)
Sarah Silverman: A Speck Of Dust (Netflix)
Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going To Clean Up This Sh*t? (Showtime)

Best Special Class Program
Hairspray Live! (NBC)
The Oscars (ABC)
Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga (FOX)
70th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Best Documentary or Non-Fiction Series
American Masters (PBS)
Chef’s Table (Netflix)
The Keepers (Netflix)
Planet Earth II (BBC America)
30 for 30 (ESPN)

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special
Amanda Knox (Netflix)
A House Divided (Vice Special Report)
L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later (A&E)
13th (Netflix)

Best Informational Series or Special
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E)
StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson (National Geographic)
Vice (HBO)

Best Reality-Competition Program
The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Best Unstructured Reality Program
Born This Way (A&E)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
Gaycation With Ellen Page (Viceland)
Intervention (A&E)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (YouTube)
United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

Best Structured Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)
Fixer Upper (HGTV)
Lip Sync Battle (Spike TV)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)