A delayed award season kicked off Sunday night with the 78th annual Golden Globes honoring the best in film and television.

The Globes aired with four-time hosts Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, live from the east and west coast. Fey hosted from New York’s Rainbow Room while Poehler was live from California’s Beverly Hilton hotel. While most presenters appeared in person at both locations, the awards battled technical difficulties through Zoom acceptance speeches.

The Golden Globes were originally to air in January but was moved to the Oscars original airdate of February 28 due to the coronavirus pandemic. The Oscars will now air April 25.

Netflix reigned when The Crown took home four trophies for Best TV Drama and acting wins for Emma Corwin, Josh O’Connor and Gillian AndersonThe Queen’s Gambit also took home Best Limited Series and Best Actress in a Limited Series for Anya Taylor-Joy.

On the film side, Nomadland won Best Motion Picture Drama and Chloé Zhao became the second woman in the show’s history to win Best Director. Sacha Baron Cohen had a successful night when he won Best Motion Picture Comedy for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm and won an acting trophy for that movie.

Jane Fonda was awarded the Cecil B. DeMille Award while Norman Lear was honored with the Carol Burnett Award.

See the full list of winners below:

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Jared Leto, The Little Things

WINNER: Daniel Kaluunya, Judas and the Black Messiah

Bill Murray, On The Rocks

Lesile Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: John Boyega, Small Axe

Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule

Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series–Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Elle Fanning, The Great

Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist 

Lily Collins, Emily in Paris

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Over the Moon

WINNER: Soul

Wolfwalkers

Onward

The Croods: A New Age

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird

Hugh Grant, The Undoing

WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True

Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule

Bryan Cranston, Your Honor

Best Screenplay–Motion Picture

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

WINNER: Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Jack Fincher, Mank

Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, The Father

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series–Drama

WINNER: Emma Corrin, The Crown

Laura Linney, Ozark

Olivia Coleman, The Crown

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best Original Song–Motion Picture

“Fight For You,” Judas and the Black Messiah

“Speak Now,” One Night in Miami

“Hear My Voice,” The Trial of the Chicago 7

WINNER: “lo si (Seen),” The Life Ahead

“Tigress & Tweed,” The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Original Score–Motion Picture

WINNER: Soul

Mank

Tenet

The Midnight Sky

News of the World

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series–Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Nicholas Hoult, The Great

Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Don Cheadle, Black Monday

Best Television Series–Musical or Comedy

Emily in Paris

The Flight Attendant

The Great

WINNER: Schitt’s Creek

Ted Lasso

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture–Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Rosamund Pike, I Care A Lot

Kate Hudson, Music

Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series–Drama

Jason Bateman, Ozark

WINNER: Josh O’Connor, The Crown

Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Al Pacino, Hunters

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Best Motion Picture–Foreign Drama

Another Round

WINNER: Minari

Two of Us

The Life Ahead

La Llorona

Best Television Series–Drama

WINNER: The Crown

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Ozark

Ratched

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

WINNER: Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian

Amada Seyfried, Mank

Helena Zengel, News of the World

Olivia Colman, The Father

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Gillian Anderson, The Crown

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek

Julia Garner, Ozark

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Televison

WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit

Nicole Kidman, The Undoing

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America

Shira Haas, Unorthodox

Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

The Undoing

WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit

Normal People

Unorthodox

Small Axe

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture–Drama

WINNER: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Gary Oldman, Mank

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Director–Motion Picture

WINNER: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Regina King, One Night in Miami

David Fincher, Mank

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best Motion Picture–Musical or Comedy

Music

WINNER: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Hamilton

Palm Springs

The Prom

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture–Musical or Comedy

Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

James Corden, The Prom

WINNER: Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture–Drama

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

WINNER: Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Best Motion Picture–Drama

The Trial of the Chicago 7

WINNER: Nomadland

Mank

Promising Young Woman

The Father

 

Read more about:

Leave a comment