Olivia Wilde, Zoë Saldana and Aziz Ansari announced the Golden Globe Award nominees Thursday, Dec. 12, alongside this year’s Miss Golden Globe, Sosie Bacon – daughter of Kevin Bacon and Kyra Sedgwick.

Both Wilde and Ansari must have been pleasantly surprised by the nominations – both had projects nominated this year. Wilde’s film Rush earned two nominations, one for Best Film – Drama and one for Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture for co-star Daniel Brühl. Meanwhile, Ansari’s sitcom Parks & Recreation gathered a few nominations of its own, including Best TV Series – Musical or Comedy and Best Actress in a TV Series – Comedy for lead star, and Golden Globes co-host, Amy Poehler.

Golden Globes Nominee Snubs

The 71st Golden Globes shook things up a bit in the Television categories, with only a few cable television nominations and just two HBO nominations: Lena Dunham (Girls) and Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) will be competing for the prize in the Best Actress in a TV Series – Comedy category. One of the biggest snubs is the absence of any nominations for Showtime’s Homeland, a beloved drama that once dominated the awards circuit, and HBO’s Game of Thrones.

Actors Chiwetel Ejiofor and Idris Elba both recieved two nominations in two acting categories: both are nominated for Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie and Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama. Ejiofor was just nominated for a SAG Award for his performance in 12 Years a Slave, which has been creating award buzz since before it opened in theaters.

Perhaps the most interesting group of nominees belongs to the Best Supporting Actor and Actress in Television. NBC’s Parenthood finally got some award-love for Monica Potter, nominated for Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or TV Movie, and House of Cards fan favorite Corey Stoll also earned a nomination for Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or TV Movie. Stoll has tough competition; he is joined by Josh Charles (The Good Wife), Rob Lowe (Behind the Candelabra), Jon Voight (Ray Donovan) and Breaking Bad’s Aaron Paul.

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association will also be awarding Woody Allen this year’s Cecil B. DeMille Award. Allen is notorious for boycotting award shows and it has already been announced that his one-time muse and frequent collaborator Diane Keaton would be accepting the award on his behalf.

The Golden Globe Awards will air live Jan. 12, 2014 on NBC and will be hosted once again by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.

Full List Of 71st Golden Globe Awards Nominees

TV:
Best TV Movie or Miniseries:

American Horror Story: Coven
Behind the Candlabra
Dancing on the Edge
Top of the Lake
The White Queen

Best TV Series – Drama:
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
The Good Wife
House of Cards
Masters of Sex

Best TV Series – Comedy or Musical:
The Big Bang Theory
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Girls
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation

Best Actor in a TV Series – Drama:
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
Live Schreiber (Ray Donovan)
Michael Sheen (Masters of Sex)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
James Spader (The Blacklist)

Best Actor in a TV Series – Comedy:
Jason Bateman (Arrested Development)
Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
Michael J. Fox (The Michael J. Fox Show)
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)
Andy Samberg (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Best Actress in a TV Series – Drama:
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Black)
Kerry Washington (Scandal)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Best Actress in a TV Series – Comedy:
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)
Lena Dunham (Girls)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra)
Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge)
Idris Elba (Luther)
Al Pacino (Phil Spector)

Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
Helena Bonham Carter (Burton & Taylor)
Rebecca Ferguson (The White Queen)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven)
Helen Mirren (Phil Spector)
Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie:
Josh Charles (The Good Wife)
Rob Lowe (Behind the Candelabra)
Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
Corey Stoll (House of Cards)
Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series, or TV Movie:
Jacqueline Bisset (Dancing on the Edge)
Jane McTeer (The White Queen)
Hayden Panettiere (Nashville)
Monica Potter (Parenthood)
Sofia Vergara (Modern Family)

Film:
Best Motion Picture – Drama:

12 Years a Slave
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena
Rush

Rev. Al Sharpton On Why '12 Years A Slave' Matters Now

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:
American Hustle
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama:
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
Idris Elba (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)
Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
Robert Redford (All Is Lost)

Visit NBCNews.com for breaking news, world news, and news about the economy

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:
Christian Bale (American Hustle)
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Joaquin Phoenix (Her)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama:
Cate Blanchette (Blue Jasmine)
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Judi Dench (Philomena)
Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)
Kate Winslet (Labor Day)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:
Amy Adams (American Hustle)
Julie Delpy (Before Midnight)
Greta Gerwig (Frances Ha)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Enough Said)
Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:
Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
Daniel Brühl (Rush)
Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:
Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
June Squibb (Nebraska)

Best Director:
Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)
Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)
Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
Alexander Payne (Nebraska)
David O. Russell (American Hustle)

Best Screenplay Motion Picture:
Bob Nelson (Nebraska)
Spike Jones (Her)
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope (Philomena)
John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)
David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer (American Hustle)

Best Foreign-Language Film:
Blue is the Warmest Color (France)
The Great Beauty (Italy)
The Hunt (Denmark)
The Past (Iran)
The Wind Rises (Japan)

Best Animated Feature Film:
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen

Best Original Song Motion Picture:
“Atlas” (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)
“Let It Go” (Frozen)
“Ordinary Love” (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)
“Please, Mr. Kennedy” (Inside Llewyn Davis)
“Sweeter Than Fiction” (One Chance)

Best Original Score Motion Picture:
Alex Ebert (All is Love)
Alex Eves (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)
Steven Price (Gravity)
John Williams (The Book Thief)
Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)

Cecile B. DeMille Award: Woody Allen

Olivia Truffaut-Wong

Get Uinterview's FREE iPhone App For Daily News Updates here.

Get the FREE Uinterview iPad app here and watch our videos anywhere.

More like this:

Screen Actor's Guild Awards Nominations Announced: '12 Years A Slave' Leads The Pack

'12 Years A Slave' Review: A Heartbreakingly Beautiful Portrait Of Slavery

'House Of Cards' Second Season Release Date Revealed

'Dallas Buyers Club' Review: Matthew McConaughey And Jared Leto Are Superb In This Thrilling Story Of Survival