The Golden Globe nominations were announced in December, kicking off the 2013-2014 awards season and setting the tone to this year’s Hollywood celebrations.

As with any award show, the Golden Globe nominations were immediately dissected to determine who was snubbed, who surprised, and who was over praised. Below is a complete list of nominees, so you can make your own analysis.

TV:


Best TV Movie or Miniseries:

American Horror Story: Coven

Behind the Candlabra

Dancing on the Edge

Top of the Lake

The White Queen

Best TV Series – Drama:

Breaking Bad

Downton Abbey
The Good Wife
House of Cards

Masters of Sex

Best TV Series – Comedy or Musical:

The Big Bang Theory

Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Girls

Modern Family

Parks and Recreation

Best Actor in a TV Series – Drama:

Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Michael Sheen (Masters of Sex)

Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

James Spader (The Blacklist)

Best Actor in a TV Series – Comedy:

Jason Bateman (Arrested Development)

Don Cheadle (House of Lies)

Michael J. Fox (The Michael J. Fox Show)

Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)

Andy Samberg (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Best Actress in a TV Series – Drama:

Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)

Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)

Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Black)

Kerry Washington (Scandal)

Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Best Actress in a TV Series – Comedy:
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)

Lena Dunham (Girls)

Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra)

Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra)

Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge)

Idris Elba (Luther)

Al Pacino (Phil Spector)

Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie:

Helena Bonham Carter (Burton & Taylor)

Rebecca Ferguson (The White Queen)

Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven)

Helen Mirren (Phil Spector)

Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie:
Josh Charles (The Good Wife)
Rob Lowe (Behind the Candelabra)

Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
Corey Stoll (House of Cards)

Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series, or TV Movie:

Jacqueline Bisset (Dancing on the Edge)

Jane McTeer (The White Queen)

Hayden Panettiere (Nashville)

Monica Potter (Parenthood)
Sofia Vergara (Modern Family)

FILM:

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:
American Hustle
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama:
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
Idris Elba (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)
Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
Robert Redford (All Is Lost)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:
Christian Bale (American Hustle)
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Joaquin Phoenix (Her)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama:
Cate Blanchette (Blue Jasmine)
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Judi Dench (Philomena)
Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)
Kate Winslet (Labor Day)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:
Amy Adams (American Hustle)
Julie Delpy (Before Midnight)
Greta Gerwig (Frances Ha)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Enough Said)
Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:
Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
Daniel Brühl (Rush)
Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:

Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)

Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)

Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)

Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)

June Squibb (Nebraska)

Best Director:

Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)

Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)

Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)

Alexander Payne (Nebraska)

David O. Russell (American Hustle)

Best Screenplay Motion Picture:

Bob Nelson (Nebraska)

Spike Jones (Her)

Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope (Philomena)

John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)

David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer (American Hustle)

Best Foreign-Language Film:

Blue is the Warmest Color (France)

The Great Beauty (Italy)

The Hunt (Denmark)

The Past (Iran)

The Wind Rises (Japan)

Best Animated Feature Film:

The Croods

Despicable Me 2
Frozen

Best Original Song Motion Picture:
“Atlas” (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)

“Let It Go” (Frozen)

“Ordinary Love” (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)

“Please, Mr. Kennedy” (Inside Llewyn Davis)

“Sweeter Than Fiction” (One Chance)

Best Original Score Motion Picture:

Alex Ebert (All is Love)

Alex Eves (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)

Steven Price (Gravity)

John Williams (The Book Thief)

Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)

Cecile B. DeMille Award: Woody Allen

The Golden Globe Awards will air live Sunday Jan. 12, 2014 on NBC at 8 p.m. ET.

Olivia Truffaut-Wong