The nominations for the Oscars are finally in, and hardcore movie fans are finally able to debate the list.

A Tuesday morning live-stream hosted by Tracee Ellis Ross and Leslie Jordan announced The Power of the Dog at the top of the list with 12 nominations. The movie was directed by Jane Campion, who is the first woman to be recognized twice with two Best Director nominations. She was last nominated for the award 28 years ago for The Piano. The film also brought in nominations for Benedict Cumberbatch for Best Actor in a Leading Role, Kirsten Dunst for Best Actress In a Supporting Role and Jesse Plemons and Kodi Smit-Mcphee for Best Actor in a Supporting Role. Dune was nominated in the second most categories at 10.

The Power of the Dog, Belfast, Licorice Pizza, Dune and Westside Story are among the films in contention for Best Picture.

The Academy noticeably snubbed Lady Gaga. She was left out of the Best Actress category for her role in the House of Gucci. She had been nominated for Best Actress at the BAFTA Awards, Critics Choice Awards, SAG and the Golden Globes. Penélope Cruz was recognized instead in the fifth slot for her role in Parallel Mothers.

Big names in the Best Original Song category included Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Billie Eilish and Lin Manuel-Miranda for their work in King Richard, No Time To Die and Encanto, respectively.

Find the full list of nominations below:

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Javier Bardem in “Being the Ricardos”
Benedict Cumberbatch in “The Power of the Dog”
Andrew Garfield in “tick, tick…BOOM!”
Will Smith in “King Richard”
Denzel Washington in “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Ciarán Hinds in “Belfast”
Troy Kotsur in “CODA”
Jesse Plemons in “The Power of the Dog”
J.K. Simmons in “Being the Ricardos”
Kodi Smit-McPhee in “The Power of the Dog”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Jessica Chastain in “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
Olivia Colman in “The Lost Daughter”
Penélope Cruz in “Parallel Mothers”
Nicole Kidman in “Being the Ricardos”
Kristen Stewart in “Spencer”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Jessie Buckley in “The Lost Daughter”
Ariana DeBose in “West Side Story”
Judi Dench in “Belfast”
Kirsten Dunst in “The Power of the Dog”
Aunjanue Ellis in “King Richard”

Best animated feature film of the year

“Encanto” Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer
“Flee” Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
“Luca” Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
“The Mitchells vs. the Machines” Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht
“Raya and the Last Dragon” Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

Achievement in cinematography

“Dune” Greig Fraser
“Nightmare Alley” Dan Laustsen
“The Power of the Dog” Ari Wegner
“The Tragedy of Macbeth” Bruno Delbonnel
“West Side Story” Janusz Kaminski

Achievement in costume design

“Cruella” Jenny Beavan
“Cyrano” Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
“Dune” Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
“Nightmare Alley” Luis Sequeira
“West Side Story” Paul Tazewell

Achievement in directing

“Belfast” Kenneth Branagh
“Drive My Car” Ryusuke Hamaguchi
“Licorice Pizza” Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Power of the Dog” Jane Campion
“West Side Story” Steven Spielberg

Best documentary feature

“Ascension” Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
“Attica” Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
“Flee” Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
“Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)” Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein
“Writing with Fire” Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Best documentary short subject

“Audible” Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean
“Lead Me Home” Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
“The Queen of Basketball” Ben Proudfoot
“Three Songs for Benazir” Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
“When We Were Bullies” Jay Rosenblatt

Achievement in film editing

“Don’t Look Up” Hank Corwin
“Dune” Joe Walker
“King Richard” Pamela Martin
“The Power of the Dog” Peter Sciberras
“tick, tick…BOOM!” Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Best international feature film of the year

“Drive My Car” Japan
“Flee” Denmark
“The Hand of God” Italy
“Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom” Bhutan
“The Worst Person in the World” Norway

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

“Coming 2 America” Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
“Cruella” Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
“Dune” Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
“The Eyes of Tammy Faye” Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh
“House of Gucci” Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

“Don’t Look Up” Nicholas Britell
“Dune” Hans Zimmer
“Encanto” Germaine Franco
“Parallel Mothers” Alberto Iglesias
“The Power of the Dog” Jonny Greenwood

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Be Alive” from “King Richard”
Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
“Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto”
Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
“Down To Joy” from “Belfast”
Music and Lyric by Van Morrison
“No Time To Die” from “No Time to Die”
Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
“Somehow You Do” from “Four Good Days”
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Best motion picture of the year

“Belfast” Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers
“CODA” Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers
“Don’t Look Up” Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers
“Drive My Car” Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer
“Dune” Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers
“King Richard” Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers
“Licorice Pizza” Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers
“Nightmare Alley” Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers
“The Power of the Dog” Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers
“West Side Story” Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Achievement in production design

“Dune” Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos
“Nightmare Alley” Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
“The Power of the Dog” Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
“The Tragedy of Macbeth” Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
“West Side Story” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Best animated short film

“Affairs of the Art” Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
“Bestia” Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
“Boxballet” Anton Dyakov
“Robin Robin” Dan Ojari and Mikey Please
“The Windshield Wiper” Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

Best live-action short film

“Ala Kachuu – Take and Run” Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
“The Dress” Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
“The Long Goodbye” Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
“On My Mind” Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
“Please Hold” K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

Achievement in sound

“Belfast” Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
“Dune” Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett
“No Time to Die” Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
“The Power of the Dog” Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
“West Side Story” Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Achievement in visual effects

“Dune” Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer
“Free Guy” Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
“No Time to Die” Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings” Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
“Spider-Man: No Way Home” Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

Adapted screenplay

“CODA” Screenplay by Siân Heder
“Drive My Car” Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
“Dune” Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
“The Lost Daughter” Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
“The Power of the Dog” Written by Jane Campion

Original screenplay

“Belfast” Written by Kenneth Branagh
“Don’t Look Up” Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota
“King Richard” Written by Zach Baylin
“Licorice Pizza” Written by Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Worst Person in the World” Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

Winners will be announced on Sunday, March 27, during ABC’s 8 p.m. ET broadcast of the 94th Academy Awards.

Read more about: