The 2015 Golden Globes Sunday night, hosted by Saturday Night Live veterans Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, honored the best of film and television over the last year with many expected – and some surprising winners.

Golden Globe Results

Boyhood, Richard Linklater‘s indie picture that was 12 years in the making, led the night in wins, taking home three awards, including Best Motion Picture – Drama. Linklater also won Best Director, and Patricia Arquette won for Best Supporting Actress.

Wes Anderson‘s The Grand Budapest Hotel was the surprising win in the Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy category, beating out Birdman, which had wins for Best Screenplay and Best Actor in Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, which went to Michael Keaton. 

British actor Eddie Redmayne won Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama for portraying Stephen Hawking in The Theory of Everything. His costar, Felicity Jones, lost out on the Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama award to Julianne Moore, who plays a woman with early onset Alzheimer’s in Still Alice.

The other big film awards went to Amy Adams (Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy for Big Eyes), J.K. Simmons (Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture for Whiplash), Common and John Legend (Best Original Song for Selma anthem “Glory”), and How to Train Your Dragon 2 (Best Animated Feature Film).

In TV,Transparent took home the Golden Globe for Best TV Series – Comedy, and star Jeffrey Tambor won the Best Actor in a TV Series – Comedy category. The Affair won for Best TV Series – Drama and star Ruth Wilson won for Best Actress in a TV Series – Drama. Fargo was awarded the Best TV Movie or Miniseries Golden Globe and Billy Bob Thornton took home an acting award for his work in the FX show.

 

See Below For A Full List Of Winners:

FILM

Best motion picture (Drama)

“Boyhood” (WINNER)
“Foxcatcher”
“The Imitation Game”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”

Best motion picture (Musical or Comedy)

“Birdman”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” (WINNER)

“Into the Woods”
“Pride”
“St. Vincent”

Best actress in a motion picture (Drama)

Jennifer Aniston, “Cake”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice” (WINNER)

Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Best actor in a motion picture (Drama)

Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
David Oyelowo, “Selma” 
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything” (WINNER)

Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”

Best actor in a motion picture (Musical or Comedy)

Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman” (WINNER)

Bill Murray, “St. Vincent”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Inherent Vice”
Christoph Waltz, “Big Eyes”

Best actress in a motion picture (Musical or Comedy)

Amy Adams, “Big Eyes” (WINNER)
Emily Blunt, “Into the Woods”
Helen Mirren, “The Hundred-Foot Journey”
Julianne Moore, “Maps to the Stars”
Quvenzhane Wallis, “Annie”

Best supporting actor in a motion picture

Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash” (WINNER)

Best supporting actress in a motion picture

Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood” (WINNER)
Jessica Chastain, “A Most Violent Year”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”

Best animated feature film

“Big Hero 6”
“The Book of Life”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2” (WINNER)

“The Lego Movie”

Best director

Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Ava DuVernay, “Selma”
David Fincher, “Gone Girl”
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood” (WINNER)

Best screenplay

Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Gillian Flynn, “Gone Girl” 
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman” (WINNER)

Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”

Best original score

Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”
Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything” (WINNER)

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, “Gone Girl”
Antonio Sanchez, “Birdman”
Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”

Best original song

“Big Eyes,” from “Big Eyes”
“Glory,” from “Selma” (WINNER)

“Mercy Is,” from “Noah”
“Opportunity,” from “Annie”
“Yellow Flicker Beat,” from “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part I”

Best foreign language film

“Force Majeure Turist” (Sweden)
“Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem Gett” (Israel)
“Ida” (Poland/Denmark)
“Leviathan” (Russia) (WINNER)

“Tangerines Mandariinid” (Estonia)

TV

Best TV series (Drama)

The Affair” (WINNER)
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Good Wife”
“House of Cards”

Best actor in a TV series (Drama)

Clive Owen, “The Knick”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan” 
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards” (WINNER)

James Spader, “The Blacklist”
Dominic West, “The Affair”

Best actress in a TV series (Drama)

Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Ruth Wilson, “The Affair” (WINNER)

Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Best TV series (Comedy)

“Girls”
“Jane the Virgin”
“Orange is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent” (WINNER)

Best actor in a TV series (Comedy)

Louis C.K., “Louie”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Ricky Gervais, “Derek”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent” (WINNER)

Best actress in a TV series (Comedy)

Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Gina Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin” (WINNER)

Taylor Schilling, “Orange is the New Black”

Best TV movie or miniseries

“Fargo” (WINNER)
“The Missing”
“The Normal Heart”
“Olive Kitteridge”
“True Detective”

Best actor in a miniseries or TV movie

Martin Freeman, “Fargo”
Woody Harrelson, “True Detective”
Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Normal Heart”
Billy Bob Thornton, “Fargo” (WINNER)

Best actress in a miniseries or TV movie

Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honorable Woman” (WINNER)
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge”
Frances O’Connor, “The Missing”
Allison Tolman, “Fargo”

Best supporting actor in a series, miniseries or TV movie

Matt Bomer, “The Normal Heart” (WINNER)
Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”
Colin Hanks, “Fargo”
Bill Murray, “Olive Kitteridge”
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”

Best supporting actress in a series, miniseries or TV movie

Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black”
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Michelle Monaghan, “True Detective”
Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey” (WINNER)