Birdman and The Grand Budapest Hotel lead the pack with nine Oscar nominations each announced Thursday morning – check out the complete list.

Chris Pine, JJ Abrams, Alfonso Cuarón and Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences President Cheryl Boone Isaacs announced the 2015 Academy Award nominations Thursday morning, and the Internet is abuzz.

Birdman collected nine nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor and Best Supporting Actor and Actress. Meanwhile, The Imitation Game picked up an impressive eight nominations, and Boyhood and American Sniper tied with six nominations apiece.

Notably snubbed were Selma’s director, Ava DuVernay, and star David Oyelowo. Jake Gyllenhaal’s performance in Nightcrawler also failed to earn him a nomination for Best Actor, but the film did get a nod for Best Original Screenplay.

2015 Oscar Nominations: Complete List

Best Picture:
American Sniper – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, Peter Morgan
Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
Boyhood – Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
Selma – Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner
The Theory of Everything – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
Whiplash – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

Best Director:
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alejandro G Iñárritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

Best Actor:
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actress:
Marion Cotillard – One Day, Two Nights
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Supporting Actor:
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
JK Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress:
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Laura Dern – Wild
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

Best Original Screenplay:
Birdman – Alejandro G Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr., Armando Bo
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher – E Max Frye, Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

Best Adapted Screenplay:
American Sniper – Jason Hall
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Best Foreign Language Film:
Ida (Poland)
Leviathan (Russia)
Tangerines (Estonia)
Timbuktu (Mauritania)
Wild Tales (Argentina)

Best Documentary Feature:
Citizen Four – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky
Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth – Win Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier
Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Best Animated Feature:
Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams, Roy Conli
The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable, Travis Knight
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois, Bonnie Arnold
Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore, Paul Young
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata, Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Original Song:
“Everything Is Awesome” (The Lego Movie) – Shawn Patterson
“Glory” (Selma) – John Stephens, Lonnie Lynn
“Grateful” (Beyond the Lights) – Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” (Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me) – Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars” (Begin Again) – Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois

Best Original Score:
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner – Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson

Best Film Editing:
American Sniper – Joel Cox, Gary D Roach
Boyhood – Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
Whiplash – Tom Cross

Best Cinematography:
Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Ida – Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
Unbroken – Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design:
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Maleficent – Anna B Sheppard, Jane Clive
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran

Best Production Design:
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
Into The Woods – Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock
Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
Foxcatcher – Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier
Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Best Visual Effects:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Sound Editing:
American Sniper
Birdman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken

Best Sound Mixing:
American Sniper
Birdman
Interstellar
Unbroken
Whiplash

Best Animated Short:
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

Best Live-Action Short:
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)
Parveneh
The Phone Call

Best Documentary Short:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper (La Parka)
White Earth