After a much-delayed award season, the 93rd annual Academy Awards took place Sunday night at Union Station in Los Angeles. The host-less ceremony took place almost entirely in-person, maskless after rigorous testing and vaccinations.

Nomadland received the most wins of the night for Best Picture, Best Actress for Frances McDormand and Chloé Zhao became the first woman of color and second woman in the show’s history to win Best Director. Daniel Kaluuya won Best Supporting Actor for his role in Judas and the Black Messiah and Yuh-Jung Youn became the first Asian actor or actress to win as Oscar for her work in Minari in the female version of the category. The most shocking moment of the night came when fan-favorite, the late Chadwick Boseman lost Best Actor to Anthony Hopkins.

See the full list of winners below:

Best Original Screenplay
Judas and the Black Messiah (Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, and Kenny Lucas)
Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
WINNER: Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell)
Sound of Metal (Derek Cianfrance, Abraham Marder, and Darius Marder)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Erica Rivinoja, and Dan Swimer)
WINNER: The Father (Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller)
Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
One Night in Miami (Kemp Powers)
The White Tiger (Ramin Bahrani)

Best International Feature Film
WINNER: Another Round
Better Days
Collective
The Man Who Sold His Skin
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Emma (Marese Langan, Laura Allen, and Claudia Stolze)
Hillbilly Elegy (Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, and Matthew Mungle)
WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, and Jamika Wilson)
Mank (Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, and Colleen LaBaff)
Pinocchio (Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, and Francesco Pegoretti)

Best Costume Design
Emma (Alexandra Byrne)
WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Ann Roth)
Mank (Trish Summerville)
Mulan (Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio (Massimo Cantini Parrini)

Best Directing
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
David Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
WINNER: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best Sound
Greyhound (Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman)
Mank (Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin)
News of the World (Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett)
Soul (Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker)
WINNER: Sound of Metal (Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Best Live-Action Short Film
Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
WINNER: Two Distant Strangers
White Eye

Best Animated Short Film
Burrow
Genius Loci
WINNER: If Anything Happens I Love You
Opera
Yes-People

Best Animated Feature Film
Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
WINNER: Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary Short Subject
WINNER: Colette
A Concerto Is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha

Best Documentary Feature
Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
WINNER: My Octopus Teacher
Time

Best Visual Effects
Love and Monsters (Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt, and Brian Cox)
The Midnight Sky (Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon, and David Watkins)
Mulan (Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, and Steve Ingram)
The One and Only Ivan (Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, and Santiago Colomo Martinez)
WINNER: Tenet (Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher)

 

Read more about:

Leave a comment