The 2014 Oscar nominations were announced Thursday, with heavy hitters Gravity and American Hustle leading the pack with 10 nominations each and 12 Years a Slave trailing with nine.

Over 6,000 members of the film industry, including actors, directors, composers, etc, have voted to narrow down the contenders for this year’s Academy Awards and the nominees have finally been announced.

No surprise, 12 Years A Slave earned nominees in most of the major categories – Best Actor Chiwetel Ejiofor, Best Supporting Actor Michael Fassbender, Best Supporting Actress Lupita Nyong’o, Best Director Steve McQueen and Best Picture. David O. Russell continued his Oscar nomination streak, earning a Best Director nod and also going four for four in the Acting categories for his film American HustleAmy Adams, Jennifer Lawrence, Christian Bale and Bradley Cooper were all nominated.

The list of nominees is hardly surprising, but there is one surprising potential Oscar winner – Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa is nominated for Best Makeup and Hairstyling.

2014 Oscar Nominations Complete List:

Best Picture:
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Director:
David O. Russell (American Hustle)
Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)
Alexander Payne (Nebraska)
Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

Best Actress:
Amy Adams (American Hustle)
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Judi Dench (Philomena)
Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)

Best Supporting Actress:
Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
June Squibb (Nebraska)

Best Actor:
Christian Bale (American Hustle)
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Supporting Actor:
Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
Jonah Hill (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Original Screenplay:
Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell – American Hustle
Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine
Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack – Dallas Buyers Club
Spike Jonze – Her
Bob Nelson – Nebraska

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke – Before Midnight
Billy Ray – Captain Phillips
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – Philomena
John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave
Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Cinematography:
Philippe Le Sourd – The Grandmaster
Emmanuel Lubezki – Gravity
Bruno Delbonnel – Inside Llewyn Davis
Phedon Papamicheal – Nebraska
Roger A. Deakins – Prisoners

Best Animated Feature:
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celeste
Frozen
The Wind Rises

Best Original Score:
John Williams – The Book Thief
Steven Price – Gravity
William Butler and Owen Pallett – Her
Alexandre Desplat – Philomena
Thomas Newman – Saving Mr. Banks

Best Original Song:
“Alone Yet Not Alone” – Alone Yet Not Alone
“Happy” – Despicable Me 2
“Let It Go” – Frozen
“The Moon Song” – Her
“Ordinary Love” – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Best Documentary – Feature:
The Act of Killing
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square
20 Feet From Stardom

Best Foreign Language Film:
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
The Great Beauty (Italy)
The Hunt (Denmark)
The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
Omar (Palestine)

Best Production Design:
American Hustle
Gravity
The Great Gatsby
Her
12 Years a Slave

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
Dallas Buyers Club
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
The Lone Ranger

Best Costume Design:
American Hustle
The Grandmaster
The Great Gatsby
The Invisible Woman
12 Years a Slave

Best Film Editing:
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
12 Years a Slave

Best Visual Effects:
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
The Lone Ranger
Star Trek Into Darkness

Best Sound Mixing:
Captain Phillips
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Inside Llewyn Davis
Lone Survivor

Best Sound Editing:
All Is Lost
Captain Phillips
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lone Survivor

Best Documentary – Short:
CaveDigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Best Live Action Short:
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
Helium
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have To Take Care Of Everything?)
The Voorman Problem

Best Animated Short:
Feral
Get a Horse!
Mr. Hublot
Possessions
Room on the Broom

The 86th Oscars, hosted for the second time by Ellen DeGeneres, will air Sunday, March 2, 2014 live on ABC at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT.

Olivia Truffaut-Wong

Get Uinterview's FREE iPhone App For Daily News Updates here.

Get the FREE Uinterview iPad app here and watch our videos anywhere.

More On Awards:

Shia LeBeouf Hits Back At Jim Carrey After Golden Globes Diss

2014 Golden Globe Winners List: '12 Years A Slave,' 'American Hustle' Win Top Movie Honors